Politicians Are Poody Heads

and they're not the only ones…

Good News: U.S. Dept. of Ed. Strengthens Needed Regulation of Federal Charter Schools Program

janresseger

Quietly on Friday afternoon before the July 4th holiday weekend, the U.S. Department of Education announced it has finalized rules to strengthen oversight of the federal Charter Schools Program (CSP). The new rules are just the sort of sensible regulation that ought to have been part of the program when it was established back in 1994.

For Education Week, Libby Stanford reports: “Incoming charter schools will have to gather community input and prove they aren’t managed by a for-profit company to receive federal funding under the Biden administration’s finalized Charter Schools Program rules published Friday. The U.S. Department of Education’s final notice on the new regulations is the latest development in the controversy surrounding charter school rules… The administration’s goal in issuing the new rules is to prevent private companies from using federal dollars to open charter schools and to curb premature closures.  Fifteen percent of the charter…

View original post 1,673 more words

Leave a comment »

Extreme Court

Leave a comment »

If Watergate Happened with Today’s Media

Leave a comment »

The Witching Hour

Leave a comment »

Happy Independence Day, USA

Leave a comment »

Bring Back the Old One

Leave a comment »

Hide the Pills

Leave a comment »

The Power of Reactionary Thinking

Leave a comment »

The Pregnant Gun

Leave a comment »

I Will NOT Lead My Students in Prayer and Neither Should You

gadflyonthewallblog

As a public school teacher, I have a responsibility not to bully my students into believing as I do.

In fact, I go out of my way to respect their right to form their own opinions – to think, not just to accept what they’re told.

The US Supreme Court apparently has no idea how this works.

The six Republican members (I refuse to call them justices) paved the way for organized prayer in public schools by ruling this week in support of a high school football coach who lead his team in prayer on the field.

Anyone who has ever been in the minority knows that when an authority figure leads students in an activity, it is not optional – no matter what they say.

I know this from personal experience.

When I was in elementary school, I was one of a handful of Jewish kids in a building…

View original post 1,095 more words

Leave a comment »

The Reality-Based Community

and they're not the only ones...

The Last Of The Millenniums

Just because it always has been, doesn't mean it always will be

Bear with me...

A baby bear finds his way in an all too human world

Mashed Potato Bulletin

Grappling with the mish-mash of American politics

PIED TYPE

... a little mixed up

Social Justice For All

Working towards global equity and equality

rarasaur

frightfully wondrous things happen here.

Bearly Holding On

Some days I have to laugh to keep from destroying the world

Embattled Farmers

Political commentary from an insider

how the hell did i end up here?

The musings of a storyteller by eleanor lois tomczyk

Stonekettle Station

and they're not the only ones...

You're already screwed

& it's your own damn fault

Corrente

and they're not the only ones...

The Stars Hollow Gazette

and they're not the only ones...

Articles and Investigations - ProPublica

and they're not the only ones...

Shadowproof

and they're not the only ones...

Latest articles from Crooks and Liars

and they're not the only ones...

MoJo Blogs and Articles | Mother Jones

and they're not the only ones...

Truthdig RSS

and they're not the only ones...

Mock Paper Scissors

The Internet's Band of Incorrigible Spitballers® and Cult Failure Since 2006

Juanita Jean's

and they're not the only ones...

She's A Maineiac

just another plaid-wearin' java-sippin' girl

FiftyFourandAHalf

More than just another wiseass

Empty Nest, Full Life

Formerly: PostDepartumDepression Thoughts about the "post Mommy" years of life

A Mind is a Terrible Thing

and they're not the only ones...