Politicians Are Poody Heads

and they're not the only ones…

Who Can Tell?

Leave a comment »

Going Undercover

Leave a comment »

Dan Rather: Thank You, Teachers

Diane Ravitch's blog

I have been saving this lovely tribute for the right moment. It’s now, as red state legislatures rev up their attacks on teachers and on the profession. North Carolina leads the pack in its current effort to lower entry standards for teachers (only an associate degree needed to enter the field—two years of college), and pay tied to student test scores, a practice that has failed everywhere tried. In the background is the Gates Foundation, repeating its well-established practice of funding failure. Florida, too, is lowering its standards for teachers and welcoming non-professionals into the classroom. Think of it: Do you want your next air flight to be piloted by someone with six weeks training? Do you want a surgery performed by a medical student?

Dan Rather, a graduate of the Houston public schools (like me), remembers his teachers with gratitude:

One of the great sadnesses of our current…

View original post 1,122 more words

Leave a comment »

LGBTQ Rights

Leave a comment »

Happy Thanksgiving

Leave a comment »

Getting the Axe

Leave a comment »

Thankful for Little Victories

Leave a comment »

News That Will Drive You To Drink

Mock Paper Scissors

Happy Hour News

Area Tax Cheat Loses Case:

The Supreme Court on Tuesday cleared the way for a congressional committee to examine Donald Trump’s tax returns, denying without comment the former president’s last-ditch effort to extend a legal battle that has consumed Congress and the courts for years.

The justices’ brief order means that the Treasury Department may quickly hand over six years of tax records from Trump and some of his companies to the House Ways and Means Committee.

There were no recorded dissents and, as is often the case in emergency applications, the court did not state a reason for denying Trump’s request to withhold the records.

Congress changes hands in early January next year, so there is not a lot of time to examine these tax documents before the Republicans squash it all. Now, of course, there’s always the possibility that they might leak to the…

View original post 27 more words

Leave a comment »

World Cup

Leave a comment »

Trying to Convince Your Legislators Not to Expand Vouchers? Here Are Some Facts You Need

janresseger

Last Thursday’s post examined the years of ideological groundwork by far right organizations to undermine our society’s confidence in the work of schoolteachers and to threaten public education itself. Now, as the 50 state legislatures begin their post-election lame-duck sessions or as their new legislative sessions begin after the holidays, elected officials across several states will be considering and voting on bills for Education Savings Account universal vouchers—the current favorite of the far right.

This blog will take Thanksgiving off.  Good wishes to you and your family for a Happy Thanksgiving!

What are Education Savings Account (ESA) vouchers?  In a recent piece for SALON, Kathryn Joyce defines ESAs as a: “a form of school voucher that allows parents to opt out of public schools and use a set amount of state funding (sometimes delivered via debit card) on almost any educational expenses they see fit. ESAs can be used…

View original post 1,341 more words

Leave a comment »

The Reality-Based Community

and they're not the only ones...

The Last Of The Millenniums

Just because it always has been, doesn't mean it always will be

Bear with me...

A baby bear finds his way in an all too human world

Mashed Potato Bulletin

Grappling with the mish-mash of American politics

PIED TYPE

... a little mixed up

Social Justice For All

Working towards global equity and equality

rarasaur

frightfully wondrous things happen here.

Bearly Holding On

Some days I have to laugh to keep from destroying the world

Embattled Farmers

Political commentary from an insider

how the hell did i end up here?

The musings of a storyteller by eleanor lois tomczyk

Stonekettle Station

and they're not the only ones...

You're already screwed

& it's your own damn fault

Corrente

and they're not the only ones...

The Stars Hollow Gazette

and they're not the only ones...

Articles and Investigations - ProPublica

and they're not the only ones...

Shadowproof

and they're not the only ones...

Latest articles from Crooks and Liars

and they're not the only ones...

MoJo Blogs and Articles | Mother Jones

and they're not the only ones...

Truthdig

and they're not the only ones...

Mock Paper Scissors

The Internet's Band of Incorrigible Spitballers® and Cult Failure Since 2006

Juanita Jean's

and they're not the only ones...

She's A Maineiac

just another plaid-wearin' java-sippin' girl

FiftyFourandAHalf

More than just another wiseass

Empty Nest, Full Life

Formerly: PostDepartumDepression Thoughts about the "post Mommy" years of life

A Mind is a Terrible Thing

and they're not the only ones...