Politicians Are Poody Heads

and they're not the only ones…

Donald Trump Boasted that His Building Was the Tallest After the Twin Towers Fell

on September 12, 2016

Well, of course “the Donald” would make such a tone deaf statement 15 years ago. All he thinks about is himself.
And of course he would take money meant to help small businesses recover, when he didn’t really need it. Hey, money is money, to him.
😟

Diane Ravitch's blog

Right after the World Trade Center towers collapsed on September 11, 2001, Donald Trump boasted that now his building in the Wall Street area was the tallest.

Audio of the real estate mogul’s comments was obtained and published by Politico reporter Michael Kruse on Saturday. In the middle of a 10-minute conversation with local television station WWOR, Trump took the opportunity to plug his 71-story skyscraper located in the financial district, just blocks away from the doomed towers.

“40 Wall Street actually was the second-tallest building in downtown Manhattan, and it was actually, before the World Trade Center, was the tallest — and then, when they built the World Trade Center, it became known as the second-tallest. And now it’s the tallest,” he says in the clip, as footage of the towers falling rolls on screen.

In another twist, critics charged that Trump applied for and received $150,000 in federal…

View original post 78 more words

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

The Reality-Based Community

and they're not the only ones...

The Last Of The Millenniums

Just because it always has been, doesn't mean it always will be

Bear with me...

A baby bear finds his way in an all too human world

Mashed Potato Bulletin

Grappling with the mish-mash of American politics

Pied Type

Old editors never die, they just revert to type

Social Justice For All

Working towards global equity and equality

rarasaur

frightfully wondrous things happen here.

Bearly Holding On

Some days I have to laugh to keep from destroying the world

Embattled Farmers

Political commentary from an insider

how the hell did i end up here?

The musings of a storyteller by eleanor lois tomczyk

Stonekettle Station

and they're not the only ones...

Firebrand Progressives

Unabashedly Liberal

You're already screwed

& it's your own damn fault

Corrente

and they're not the only ones...

The Stars Hollow Gazette

and they're not the only ones...

ProPublica: Articles and Investigations

and they're not the only ones...

Shadowproof

and they're not the only ones...

Latest from Crooks and Liars

and they're not the only ones...

MoJo Blogs and Articles | Mother Jones

and they're not the only ones...

Raw Story

and they're not the only ones...

Truthdig: Drilling Beneath the Headlines

and they're not the only ones...

Mock Paper Scissors

The Internet's Band of Incorrigible Spitballers® Since 2006

Juanita Jean's

and they're not the only ones...

She's a Maineiac

just another plaid-wearin' java-sippin' girl

FiftyFourandAHalf

More than just another wiseass

Empty Nest, Full Life

Formerly: PostDepartumDepression Thoughts about the "post Mommy" years of life

A Mind is a Terrible Thing

and they're not the only ones...

%d bloggers like this: