Politicians Are Poody Heads

and they're not the only ones…

Marion Brady: Would a Child Attempt Suicide Because He Failed the Big Test?

on August 4, 2016

Diane Ravitch's blog

Marion Brady, retired educator, writes here about a mother who is certain that her son–then in third grade–attempted to kill himself after failing the Florida state tests by one point, twice. After he failed the second time, she knew he was morose. She called him for dinner, and he didn’t answer. She knocked on his door: no response
Nose. She pushed in and found him hanging by a belt, blue in the face. A third grader.

In a personal note, Marion told me that the article garnered many hostile comments when it was published at alternative.com. Readers simply refused to believe the story was true.

Brady writes:

“If failing to reach the pass-fail cut score by just one point wasn’t within every standardized test’s margin of error; if research hadn’t established that for the young, retention in grade is as traumatic as fear of going blind or of a parent…

View original post 227 more words

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

The Reality-Based Community

and they're not the only ones...

The Last Of The Millenniums

Just because it always has been, doesn't mean it always will be

Bear with me...

A baby bear finds his way in an all too human world

Mashed Potato Bulletin

Grappling with the mish-mash of American politics

Pied Type

Old editors never die, they just revert to type

Social Justice For All

Working towards global equity and equality

rarasaur

frightfully wondrous things happen here.

Bearly Holding On

Some days I have to laugh to keep from destroying the world

Embattled Farmers

Political commentary from an insider

how the hell did i end up here?

The musings of a storyteller by eleanor lois tomczyk

Stonekettle Station

and they're not the only ones...

Firebrand Progressives

Unabashedly Liberal

You're already screwed

& it's your own damn fault

Corrente

and they're not the only ones...

The Stars Hollow Gazette

and they're not the only ones...

ProPublica: Articles and Investigations

and they're not the only ones...

Shadowproof

and they're not the only ones...

Latest from Crooks and Liars

and they're not the only ones...

MoJo Blogs and Articles | Mother Jones

and they're not the only ones...

Raw Story

and they're not the only ones...

Truthdig: Drilling Beneath the Headlines

and they're not the only ones...

Mock Paper Scissors

The Internet's Band of Incorrigible Spitballers® Since 2006

Juanita Jean's

and they're not the only ones...

She's a Maineiac

just another plaid-wearin' java-sippin' girl

FiftyFourandAHalf

More than just another wiseass

Empty Nest, Full Life

Formerly: PostDepartumDepression Thoughts about the "post Mommy" years of life

A Mind is a Terrible Thing

and they're not the only ones...

%d bloggers like this: