Politicians Are Poody Heads

and they're not the only ones…

Peg Robertson: How Reformers Gaslight Teachers in “Turnaround” Schools

on January 5, 2016

Marginalize and gaslight teachers, destroy the unions, privatize everything you can. Yes, do all these and more to destroy public education, but never, ever spend all the money that is being thrown at the Common Core, the testing mandates, etc, to even begin addressing the root causes of poverty in this country.

Diane Ravitch's blog

Peg Robertson is a teacher in Colorado and a national leader of the Opt Out movement (she co-founded United Opt Out). In this post, she describes what happens to teachers in schools that are supposedly “turnaround schools.” They are “gaslighted.” Anyone who has seen the famous Alfred Hitchcock film of the same name knows what it means to be “gaslighted.” Ingrid Bergman’s husband wants to kill her, and he tries to convince her that she is going mad. In Peg’s school, teachers are told that they caused low test scores, and officialdom works hard to persuade them that they cause failure.

She writes:

Gaslighting is such an insane reality to live in that it becomes incredibly difficult to focus on anything else except the ability to get through the day- it is designed intentionally so.

So let’s try to take a look at what’s really happening.

The first stage…

View original post 546 more words


One response to “Peg Robertson: How Reformers Gaslight Teachers in “Turnaround” Schools

  1. swo8 says:

    George Carlin wass right.
    Leslie

Comments are closed.
The Reality-Based Community

and they're not the only ones...

The Last Of The Millenniums

Just because it always has been, doesn't mean it always will be

Bear with me...

A baby bear finds his way in an all too human world

Mashed Potato Bulletin

Grappling with the mish-mash of American politics

PIED TYPE

... a little mixed up

Social Justice For All

Working towards global equity and equality

rarasaur

frightfully wondrous things happen here.

Bearly Holding On

Some days I have to laugh to keep from destroying the world

Embattled Farmers

Political commentary from an insider

how the hell did i end up here?

The musings of a storyteller by eleanor lois tomczyk

Stonekettle Station

and they're not the only ones...

You're already screwed

& it's your own damn fault

Corrente

and they're not the only ones...

The Stars Hollow Gazette

and they're not the only ones...

Articles and Investigations - ProPublica

and they're not the only ones...

Shadowproof

and they're not the only ones...

Latest articles from Crooks and Liars

and they're not the only ones...

MoJo Blogs and Articles | Mother Jones

and they're not the only ones...

Truthdig RSS

and they're not the only ones...

Mock Paper Scissors

The Internet's Band of Incorrigible Spitballers® and Cult Failure Since 2006

Juanita Jean's

and they're not the only ones...

She's A Maineiac

just another plaid-wearin' java-sippin' girl

FiftyFourandAHalf

More than just another wiseass

Empty Nest, Full Life

Formerly: PostDepartumDepression Thoughts about the "post Mommy" years of life

A Mind is a Terrible Thing

and they're not the only ones...

%d bloggers like this: