Politicians Are Poody Heads

and they're not the only ones…

The Nut Doesn’t Fall Far from the Tree

on September 25, 2012

 

Mitt Romney’s son Tagg (and what is it about Republicans and strange names for their kids, anyway???  Did Mitt advise Sarah Palin on naming offspring?) has shown that he has no more feeling for those who are ill and unfortunate than his father does.

When the town of Belmont, Mass., needed money, it put a parcel of land up for sale to raise funds. Integra Medical Properties approached the town’s Board of Selectmen, seeking to purchase the land to build a residential-style hospice facility. Tagg Romney left his father’s campaign in August to head to Belmont and implore the board to prevent the facility from being built.

He purported to be worried about his property values.  But, of course:

What Tagg Romney only briefly mentions is that he also bid on the land when it first went up for sale. That time, he wasn’t so opposed to non-residential buildings, as he and others were hoping to build a Mormon Temple. But other residents objected and Mitt Romney spoke up in favor of the plan.

The empathy gene is definitely missing from this family.

Link.

About these ads

2 responses to “The Nut Doesn’t Fall Far from the Tree

  1. zorbear says:

    If Mitt and his son are so much alike, one might wonder why Mitt and his father (George) have reputations that are so different. One possiblity: Mitt and Tagg had everything handed to them and act like they deserved it. George actually worked for his fortune.

  2. Zorba says:

    I think you may have something there, zorbear. I agree.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Social Justice For All

Working towards global equity and equality

rarasaur

frightfully wondrous things happen here.

Bearly Holding On

Sometimes I have to laugh to keep from coming out of my skin!

Embattled Farmers

Political commentary from an insider

how the hell did i end up here?

The musings of a storyteller by eleanor lois tomczyk

Stonekettle Station

and they're not the only ones...

Firebrand Progressives

Unabashedly Liberal

You're already screwed

& it's your own damn fault

Recent quick hits

and they're not the only ones...

The Stars Hollow Gazette - Front Page

and they're not the only ones...

ProPublica: Articles and Investigations

and they're not the only ones...

Firedoglake

and they're not the only ones...

Latest from Crooks and Liars

and they're not the only ones...

MoJo Blogs and Articles | Mother Jones

and they're not the only ones...

The Raw Story

and they're not the only ones...

Truthdig: Drilling Beneath the Headlines

and they're not the only ones...

Buzzflash Headlines

and they're not the only ones...

CounterPunch: Tells the Facts, Names the Names

and they're not the only ones...

Mock Paper Scissors

The Internet's Band of Incorrigible Spitballers®

Juanita Jean's

and they're not the only ones...

She's a Maineiac

just another plaid-wearin', java-sippin' girl floating in an endless sea of blogs...

FiftyFourandAHalf

More than just another wiseass

Empty Nest, Full Life

Formerly: PostDepartumDepression Thoughts about the "post Mommy" years of life

and they're not the only ones...

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 62 other followers

%d bloggers like this: