Politicians Are Poody Heads

and they're not the only ones…

Predators come in all sizes…

on June 28, 2012

The United Nations is doing the unthinkable: investigating our war policies. Christof Heyns is a UN war crimes investigator who claims that President Obama’s Predator Drone attacks encourage other countries to flout long-established human rights standards.

In his strongest critique so far of drone strikes, Heyns suggested some may even constitute “war crimes”. His comments come amid rising international unease over the surge in killings by remotely piloted unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs).

Heyns goes on to state that international humanitarian law mandates every effort must be made to arrest a suspect, and any use of force “comply with the principles of necessity and proportionality.”  In other words, you don’t bomb a whole village to get one person who may or may not actually be there.

Although the use of armed drones began under G. W. Bush, it has grown considerably under Barack Obama.  Some people think there is considerable danger that repeated use of this technology will cause it to get out of hand, becoming the standard response for everything.  Personally, I’m concerned that it already has…

Sources: Asian Tribune, The Guardian, UPI

About these ads

5 responses to “Predators come in all sizes…

  1. Lisa Johnson says:

    i totally agree with you. The way we have gone about both Afghanistan and Iraq has done more harm than good. Interventionist tactics don’t work well ultimately.

  2. zorbear says:

    A lot depends on the how, when, and why you intervene. If I take my neighbor some soup to keep her from starving to death, society thinks that’s a good thing. However, if I make that soup out of another neighbor, society frowns — even if that other neighbor was already dead.

    Humans have such weird rules sometimes. Life is much simpler if you’re a bear…

  3. The use of drones for assassination is a cowardly tactic.

  4. [...] Predators come in all sizes… (poodyheads.wordpress.com) Share:Like this:LikeBe the first to like this. Tagged: Afghanistan, Al-Qaeda, Bureau of Investigative Journalism, Drone attacks in Pakistan, Drones, israel, obama, Pakistan, Slobodan Milošević, Somalia, UAVs, War on Terror, Yemen Posted in: @abdelxyz ← Give us a HHUGS Be the first to start a conversation [...]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Social Justice For All

Working towards global equity and equality

rarasaur

frightfully wondrous things happen here.

Bearly Holding On

Sometimes I have to laugh to keep from coming out of my skin!

Embattled Farmers

Political commentary from an insider

how the hell did i end up here?

The musings of a storyteller by eleanor lois tomczyk

Stonekettle Station

and they're not the only ones...

Firebrand Progressives

Unabashedly Liberal

You're already screwed

& it's your own damn fault

Recent quick hits

and they're not the only ones...

The Stars Hollow Gazette - Front Page

and they're not the only ones...

ProPublica: Articles and Investigations

and they're not the only ones...

Firedoglake

and they're not the only ones...

Latest from Crooks and Liars

and they're not the only ones...

MoJo Blogs and Articles | Mother Jones

and they're not the only ones...

The Raw Story

and they're not the only ones...

Truthdig: Drilling Beneath the Headlines

and they're not the only ones...

Buzzflash Headlines

and they're not the only ones...

CounterPunch: Tells the Facts, Names the Names

and they're not the only ones...

Mock Paper Scissors

The Internet's Band of Incorrigible Spitballers®

Juanita Jean's

and they're not the only ones...

She's a Maineiac

just another plaid-wearin', java-sippin' girl floating in an endless sea of blogs...

FiftyFourandAHalf

More than just another wiseass

Empty Nest, Full Life

Formerly: PostDepartumDepression Thoughts about the "post Mommy" years of life

and they're not the only ones...

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 61 other followers

%d bloggers like this: